You probably only know the green nettle as a wild plant that stings or irritates on contact with the skin, wrong! because it is a versatile plant and has a multitude of uses in cosmetics. Since ancient times it has been used as a herbal remedy and here we tell you 4 things you didn’t know about it, keep reading this blog and don’t miss out!
Nettle extract activates the skin’s microcirculation, has antiseptic, antioxidant, antimicrobial and purifying properties. When taken as an infusion, it helps purifying the hair and skin from within.
Nettle extract soothes the skin, provides minerals such as sulphur, potassium, silica, manganese and iron, active organic compounds (saponins, flavonoids and tannins) and B vitamins such as B1, B5 (pantothenic acid), C, D and E to help keep the skin young.
It also helps to eliminate skin imperfections such as pimples, acne or small wounds. It is a natural treatment used since ancient times.
Nettle extract controls dandruff, prevents hair loss, regulates and balances hair sebum and brings freshness to the hair. In shampoos and conditioners, it adds brightness and volume to the hair and strengthens it.
Nettle extract also helps to reduce acne, blemishes, skin irritations (due to the anti-inflammatory effect of zinc) and excess oiliness. Its essence is ideal for cleansing and beautifying the skin.
At Mediterranean Spirit we use organic nettle extract in our 4-in-1 facial cleansing soap. You can find it under the name of Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract in the INCI (product ingredients). We also recommend you to use our ice effect face mask in combination with this facial cleansing gel to feel the real Mediterranean freshness on your skin!
Nettle extract is an ideal active ingredient to add to cosmetics. These include anti-dandruff shampoos, masks, creams to treat psoriasis, eczema and redness, anti-ageing creams, deodorants, hair loss products (anti-hair loss products) and scalp tonics.
In some organic solid shampoos, this extract is added to free the hair from toxins, silicones and parabens in the daily washing routine.
If the plant (leaves and roots) is boiled, it can be used to wash the face or to make homemade masks. It can also be used to wash the scalp to treat dandruff or hair loss.
For all-round hair and skin care, it can be applied directly to the scalp and hair as a tonic. You can mix it into make-up, shampoos, conditioners, creams and also use it as an eye and lip make-up remover because it removes skin impurities and dead skin cells. Don’t forget that it is respectful and gentle on dry and sensitive skin.
Share your experiences, routines and impressions with us in the comments of this Blog or Instagram. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!
Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!