argan-oil

Argan oil, the gold of the desert

Cosmetic ingredients -

Argan oil or also known as desert gold is a cosmetic ingredient that is also edible. It is obtained from the argan tree (known in Berber culture as the tree of life) which grows in southern Morocco (from Essaouira to Agadir) and western Algeria. This oil has multiple benefits and properties so if you don’t want to miss out on the best secrets about it, we encourage you to keep reading this blog!

Properties, benefits and uses of argan oil

Argan oil comes from the fruit of the argan tree which is extracted from the seed of that kernel previously dried (exposed to the sun) through a mechanical process free of chemicals, by means of a cold extraction.

100% pure argan oil is identified by its light touch, its translucent golden colour and its mild scent. It is very rich in vitamin E (tocopherols), A and possesses a large amount of antioxidants. It’s also rich in beta-carotenoids, squalene, phytosterols and gamma-tocopherol.

This oil helps in the prevention and reduction of stretch marks and has a high healing and regenerating power, so it’s good for healing of wounds, burns and skin diseases such as psoriasis. It is also antiseptic, antifungal and very suitable for soothing skin irritations.

Argan oil brings luminosity, softness and flexibility to the face. It acts as an anti-ageing product because it prevents and diminishes the appearance of wrinkles, eliminates and prevents the signs of skin aging.

argan-oil

Products with argan oil

Argan oil is recommended to strengthen and moisturize nails and hair because it gives them shine and softness. It is non-greasy and penetrates easily and quickly into the skin, so it’s ideal and suitable for oily skin with an acneic tendency. One of its advantages is that it is a very nourishing and moisturizing oil and this can be verified on dry, mixed or oily skins.

Argan oil can be used pure or as part of the composition of different dermopharmaceutical products such as creams, shower gel, exfoliant, shampoo (for dry and brittle hair), conditioner (to reduce split ends), emulsion or serum. It is also very common to find it in hand and foot care creams as well as lip care. Its great softening power makes it ideal for dry hands, rough areas of skin such as elbows and feet and chapped lips.

At Mediterranean Spirit we use argan oil in our moisturizing eye cream. . You can find it under the name of Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil in the INCI (product ingredients).

Share your experiences, routines and impressions with us in the comments of this Blog or Instagram. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!

Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!

Leave us your comment

Mediterranean Spirit

In Mediterranean Spirit we elaborate natural and ecological cosmetics inspired by the beauty of the Mediterranean. We extract the best of its nature to pamper your skin. We care about our products being of high quality, being honest with the benefits of the ingredients. Mediterranean Spirit is designed for people who are aware of the environment and sustainability.