Pistachios are one of the most popular nuts in the world and highly appreciated in the culinary world, but did you know that they are also used in natural cosmetics? Keep reading this blog if you want to know all their benefits!
The main Mediterranean countries where pistachio is grown are Spain, Italy, Greece, Morocco, Tunisia, Cyprus, Turkey and Syria.
Pistachio has been used for centuries for skin and hair care, in addition to traditional aromatherapy and massage therapy. Here we show you how many cosmetic properties this nut has.
Pistachio contains a high amount of vitamin E, so it is a powerful antioxidant against the action of free radicals and this vitamin E is much better than the synthetic one usually used in conventional cosmetics.
Pistachio oil nourishes, protects and moisturises your skin. It repairs and softens damaged skin areas, wounds, burns, as well as dry skin areas (heels or elbows). It prevents the appearance of blemishes, the appearance of wrinkles and the aging of the epidermis. It can be applied directly to the skin because thanks to the structure of its molecules, it penetrates easily. In addition, pistachio oil is anti-bacterial and accelerates cell renewal. It is a great ally for the health of your skin!
At Mediterranean Spirit we use pistachio oil as one of the main ingredients in our anti-ageing face cream, have you not tried it yet? Your skin will look healthy, fresh and young!
In the INCI (ingredients) of the products you can find it with the name of Pistacia Vera Seed Oil or Pistachio Seed Oil.
Pistachio contains vitamins E, K and H which are fat-soluble and sources of fatty acids. These vitamins strengthen your hair (vitamin B1 and B6) will make your hair shinier (vitamin K) and will give it more elasticity.
In addition, pistachio oil has a great moisturizing action, stimulates hair growth and counteracts hair loss thanks to its high biotin content. It also protects the hair from external aggressions (pool chlorine, sun, smog…).
This oil is ideal for dry, frizzy, split ends, dull, color-treated or permed hair because it nourishes and leaves no greasy residue. It is also very suitable for curly or wavy hair because it offers better curl definition.
Share in the comments of this Blog or Instagram your experiences, routines and impressions with us. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!
Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!