Pomegranate seed extract is increasingly more used in natural cosmetics as it has multitude of properties. The pomegranate (Punica Granatum) is a fruit and is considered one of the oldest foods in the world. It was of great importance in ancient Egypt, for the Andalusian civilization, for the Phoenicians and it appears in Greek mythology.
It is now widely cultivated in the Mediterranean region. If you don’t want to miss any of its secrets, we encourage you to keep reading this blog!
Pomegranate seed oil is extracted by cold pressing or by extraction (e.g. CO2 extract) from the dry seeds of the pomegranate. Today, this oil is considered the most effective in preventing the appearance of wrinkles and in treating and regenerating mature skin.
Its essential fatty acids, natural antioxidants and vitamins neutralize the free radicals that cause premature aging of the skin, attenuate and prevent the appearance of expression wrinkles.
Pomegranate seed extract has sebum-regulating properties, and it is also astringent and antibacterial, which is why it is ideal for skin with acne, blackheads, oily skin, combination skin and for treating dandruff as well. As it also has anti-inflammatory properties, it is the perfect ally for atopic skin problems such as eczema or psoriasis.
It maintains skin hydration, stimulates collagen (vitamin A) production, regenerates the superficial layer of the skin and reduces the effect of daily oxidation. Thanks also to the content of vitamin E, it increases its antioxidant activity and reduces inflammations.
Pomegranate seed extract is recommended for sensitive, irritated, damaged and reactive skin as it has a calming and anti-inflammatory effect. But it is also the perfect ally for dry and mature skins as it moisturises the skin and prevents epidermal dehydration. It gives the skin great elasticity and vitality (it prolongs the life of fibroblasts) and promotes facial rejuvenation – your skin will look younger, more supple and smooth!
Pomegranate seed extract stimulates keratin production and skin regeneration. Its oil attenuates and prevents skin spots caused by aging. It also has a dermoprotective effect as it protects our skin from external agents such as the harmful effects of the sun or environmental pollution.
Pomegranate extract or its oil is very powerful, so it is recommended to use it in small quantities and combined with other vegetable oils or in emulsions as an active ingredient. It should also be noted that a large quantity is not necessary to obtain visible results.
Pomegranate extract is used as an ingredient in the preparation of tonics, anti-wrinkle creams, acne creams, serums, soothing ointments, micellar water, masks for dyed hair, anti-dandruff shampoos, sunscreen products, photo-protectors, etc., as the punicic acid (Omega 5) it contains guarantees results at a cosmetic level. But above all it enhances the formula in natural cosmetic products such as serums for mature skin, anti-wrinkle eye contour creams, antioxidant and protective creams and regenerating facial oils.
Punicic acid protects the skin from the harmful effects of the sun (blocks UVA-UVB rays) and pollution, regenerates and rebuilds the skin naturally. This acid gives it high antioxidant and anti-ageing properties (flavonoids, anthocyanins, polyphenols and phytosterols).
The pomegranate skin promotes the regeneration of the dermis and the pomegranate seed oil the regeneration of the epidermis. We would also like to point out that the pomegranate’s rind or shell has twice as many antioxidants as the fruit however, it’s not used as much in cosmetics.
Share your experiences, routines and impressions with us in the comments of this Blog or Instagram. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!
Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!