prickly-pear-oil

Prickly Pear Oil, the natural botox

Cosmetic ingredients -

Prickly pear seed oil has been used from time immemorial. It was used by Berber women as an anti-aging beauty elixir and is now used in the cosmetic industry to treat skin aging. It is very abundant in the Mediterranean basin and North Africa, would you like us to tell you its secret? Keep reading this blog if you want to know more about this fantastic ingredient!

Types of prickly pear oil

Almost everyone has seen a prickly pear cactus (although there are more names for this plant all over the world), comment below how you usually call it 😊! Well, its fruit, the prickly pear, indian fig, cactus pear or barbary fig, is highly coveted both in the kitchen and in cosmetics.

Two types of oil are extracted from this plant, macerated prickly pear oil and prickly pear seed oil. The first is obtained from the maceration of its flowers and parts of the plant and protects the skin against external aggressions such as the sun and pollution by providing flexibility, hydration and density. The second, which is the one we use, has a lifting effect on the skin, stretches the pores for a refined skin texture, rejuvenates mature skin, prevents premature aging and wrinkles and has a very powerful regenerating action.

Prickly Pear Oil

Properties of prickly pear oil

Prickly pear seed oil is up to 3 times more hydrating than argan oil, is rich in vitamins and minerals, has a high concentration of tocopherols (vitamin E) and is very rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid or omega 6 and palmitic acid.

Prickly pear seed oil has antioxidant, regenerative and free radical collecting properties (almost 150% more than argan oil). It is perfect for fighting dark circles, dark spots and wrinkles because it stimulates skin cell regeneration and can also treat stretch marks, scars or skin blemishes. It also gives a healthier look to the hair and strengthens the nails.

Prickly pear oil in Mediterranean Spirit

At Mediterranean Spirit we use prickly pear seed oil in our eye cream, you can find it in the INCI (ingredients) as Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil. We also recommend the use of this cream for the lip contour to avoid small wrinkles in this area.

The effectiveness of prickly pear seed oil is extraordinary when combined with other ingredients and we combine it with almond oil, argan oil, olive oil and rosehip oil! Have you not tried it yet? You’ll be surprised with the results of this beauty serum on your skin, its regular use will keep your skin firm, soft and elastic because it is a powerful firming ingredient.

Prickly pear seed oil is non-greasy and moisturizes deeply, it’s quickly absorbed, is suitable for all skin types and very suitable for mature skin.

Share in the comments of this Blog or Instagram your experiences, routines and impressions with us. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!

Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!

Leave us your comment

Mediterranean Spirit

In Mediterranean Spirit we elaborate natural and ecological cosmetics inspired by the beauty of the Mediterranean. We extract the best of its nature to pamper your skin. We care about our products being of high quality, being honest with the benefits of the ingredients. Mediterranean Spirit is designed for people who are aware of the environment and sustainability.