benefits of rosemary extract

Rosemary extract, the secret of Mediterranean cosmetics

Cosmetic ingredients -

Rosemary extract is an ingredient that is widely used in the cosmetics industry. In ancient times, the Greeks and Romans considered it a stimulant and a symbol of regeneration, in the Renaissance it was used in the perfumes of kings and queens. If you want to know more about this powerful antioxidant known as Mediterranean ginseng, we encourage you to keep reading this blog!

Properties and benefits of rosemary extract

Rosemary extract has the following properties:

  • Astringent
  • Antiseptic
  • Antifungal
  • Antimicrobial
  • Antioxidant, with high levels of vitamin E.
  • Circulation activators
  • Anti-inflammatory, relieves skin irritation such as dermatitis or eczema
  • Healing and repairing
  • Firming
  • Balancing
  • Toning
  • Venotonic, to treat circulatory problems

Rosemary extract has components that are powerful antioxidants, such as phenolic acids, diterpenoids and flavonoids. It is a good ally for smoothing and refreshing the skin.

cosmetic properties of rosemary extract

Where and how is rosemary extract obtained?

Rosemary extract is obtained from rosemary which is an aromatic plant, bush or plant species native to the Mediterranean area and its cultivation is very common throughout the Mediterranean basin, especially in dry and arid areas. The main rosemary producing countries are Spain, Tunisia and Morocco.

Rosemary extract is obtained by extracting its active principles through maceration. Its chemical composition is very diverse and rich, its leaves contain tannins, minerals and phenolic acids.

Another by-product obtained from rosemary is rosemary essential oil, but this is obtained by distilling its leaves. This oil is widely used in anti-ageing creams because it is anti-ageing and acts as a skin tightener. It is identified in the INCI by Rosmarinus officinalis oil.

Both rosemary extract and rosemary essential oil are 100% natural if they are extracted by physical and not chemical processes.

Uses of rosemary extract

Rosemary extract is used in many natural and vegan cosmetic products such as deodorants, soaps, gels, balms, perfumes, cosmetics, tonics, anti-acne creams, toothpaste, shampoos, acne products, sensitive skin and massage ointments such as for cellulite removal or tired legs.

It is also used in hair growth products as it has a stimulating action and strengthens roots and brittle parts. In shampoos it is used to treat greasy hair and dandruff, but it is also used to lighten blond hair and to strengthen brown hair.

At Mediterranean Spirit we use organic rosemary extract in our natural facial cleansing gel. You can find it under the name Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract in the INCI (product ingredients). We also recommend you to use our purifying face mask with this facial soap to feel the real Mediterranean freshness on your skin! Switch to healthy, quality and effective natural cosmetics now!

Share your experiences, routines and impressions with us in the comments of this Blog or Instagram. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!

Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!

Leave us your comment

Mediterranean Spirit

In Mediterranean Spirit we elaborate natural and ecological cosmetics inspired by the beauty of the Mediterranean. We extract the best of its nature to pamper your skin. We care about our products being of high quality, being honest with the benefits of the ingredients. Mediterranean Spirit is designed for people who are aware of the environment and sustainability.