Chondrus Crispus is the scientific name for the fashionable reddish-brown seaweed used as an ingredient in cosmetic products. It is known as the vegetable silicone. Do you want to know more about this curious seaweed? We encourage you to keep reading this blog!
Chondrus Crispus is also known as Irish Moss or Carragaheen Moss. It is found on the Mediterranean coast but can also be found on the Atlantic and North American coasts. It grows attached to exposed rocks that are below the level of low tides but can also be found at a depth of up to five meters.
This seaweed contains mineral salts (iodine, calcium, potassium, zinc, iron, magnesium, manganese and copper), amino acids and vitamins that are absorbed and assimilated by the skin and visibly improve its appearance. In addition, it has a great anti-aging, anti-inflammatory power and protects from external aggressions because it contains antioxidant components that fight free radicals.
Chondrus Crispus is filmogenic, which means that it creates a non-occlusive protective surface that protects the skin from dehydration, making it ideal for dry, rough, sensitive, mature or oily skin.
As we mentioned in the title, this seaweed is highly appreciated in the world of cosmetics because it is soothing, smoothing, antioxidant and moisturizing. The fibers of this alga are used to generate aqueous extracts and moisturizing and remineralizing gels that contain a large amount of amino acids similar to collagen in our skin.
Chondrus Crispus is a marine ingredient that is widely used in Korean natural cosmetics, especially in products such as hydrogel patches or eye contour patches, as well as in anti-aging treatments.
This seaweed extract is absorbed very quickly by the skin and hair, so it is also often added to moisturizers, body lotions, facial serums, hair conditioners (softens and protects), shampoos (strengthens the hair and leaves no residue), soaps, sunscreens,
At Mediterranean Spirit we use this red seaweed in our purifying facial mask and our micellar facial cleansing gel. You can find it under the name of Chondrus Crispus Extract in the INCI (product ingredients). We encourage you to try them, the results on your skin are amazing! Your skin will look juicier, more hydrated, smoother and more beautiful.
Share in the comments of this Blog or Instagram your experiences, routines and impressions with us. We love to hear from you and your impressions about healthy lifestyles and natural cosmetics! Don’t forget to stop by every week because we upload new content and we assure you that you will love it!
Subscribe to our Newsletter and don’t miss a thing!